Date 6 April 2005

Largely cleared away into a heap in the mid 19th century, this recumbent stone circle has now been reduced to little more than the recumbent and what may be its prostrate E flanker, which lie on a slight terrace on a gentle ESE-facing slope. At the time of its demolition, the circle may have comprised as many as twelve stones; measuringd about 18m in diameter (Coles 1903a, 109, 117), there was probably once a cairn within its interior. The recumbent block (2) faces SSE and measures 2.45m in length by 1.25m in height. Its summit is slightly convex, but rises into a low lump at the E end. The E flanker (3), if indeed this stone was originally part of the recumbent setting (see below), bears at least fifteen shallow cups on its upturned face. Largely hidden beneath the soil to the rear of the recumbent there are at least two roughly rectangular blocks that might also have belonged to the ring.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW and KHJM) 6 April 2005