The recumbent and two re-erected flankers are all that can now be seen of a recumbent stone circle situated in improved pasture on the ridge that extends W from the foot of the Hill of Dunnideer. Standing immediately S of an old hedge line towards the N shoulder of the ridge, the ground rises gently to a local summit some 20m to the S. The recumbent (2) is a relatively thin slab measuring 2.85m in length by 1.9m in height and presents its smoother face towards SSW. Neither flanker is in its original position, both projecting forwards from the leading edge of the recumbent and at right-angles to its long axis, the western (1) also displaced 1m to the W. The latter stands witness to the destruction of the circle. It has not only lost its top, exhibiting a shot-hole on the fracture, but the plough scratches visible along the S edge of its E face attest the encroachment of cultivation when it was prostrate; probably since its re-erection the stone has sheered naturally into two halves.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, RJM and KHJM) 15 October 1998