(Previously classified as 'Viking burials' and buildings; name cited as Rudha Langaninnis at NG 2407 0658. Reclassified as Structures, name amended to Rubha Langanes and re-located at NG 2410 0657, 2413 0656 and 2414 0667). Three narrow rectangular structures lie on a low grass-grown promontory below the cliffs at Rubha Langanes.

NG 2410 0657. The largest structure lies at the foot of the N-facing escarpment marking the S end of the promontory, and has been set end-on into the slope. Its sides and ends are defined by rows of boulders set on edge, although some forming the W side appear to have been displaced. It measures 9.8m from NNW to SSE by 1.3m internally, but a series of boulders at its S end, some of which have been set on edge, extend a further 5.3m up the slope. About 20m to the NNE, there is another subrectangular structure, defined by little more than an irregular line of boulders and measuring at least 2.4m from NNW to SSE by 0.9m internally. Some of the stones have been removed and placed in an arc immediately to the S, probably at a relatively recent date.

NG 2413 0656. Overlooking these structures from a terrace above, there are the remains of what may be a small hut, now reduced to little more than an oval mound from which six boulders protrude.

NG 2414 0667. The third of the rectangular structures is situated about 100m to the NNE, towards the edge of the cliff, and measures 7.3m from NNW to SSE by 1.6m internally; it too has been damaged and the lines of boulders defining its sides are irregular and displaced.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, ARG), 5 May 1994