Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Two slabs lying on a scarp forming the S side of a low natural swelling in the surface of the field due E of Bellman’s Wood probably belong to a recumbent stone circle. No trace of the recumbent survives, but their positions on the S side of the swelling, coupled with their shapes, suggest that they are probably the two flankers. The setting would have stood on the crest of the scarp facing SSE, from where the E flanker (3) has simply toppled forwards, while the western (1) has slipped down to the foot of the slope. They measure 2.3m and 2.4m in length respectively, and the eastern is markedly more slender than its pair. At the top of the scarp immediately behind and a little NW of what was probably the original position of the W flanker, there is also an earthfast stone with the character of a kerbstone; if so, this is the sole evidence that there was ever a ring-bank or an internal cairn here.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW and KHJM) 19 May 2005