Date August 2010

NT 6135 6860 The first season of a three season research excavation was carried out by volunteers and professionals during August 2010. The work consisted of topographic, geophysical, vegetation and erosion surveys and the excavation of a single staggered trench (28.5 x 1m) across the defensive sequence to the S of the SE entrance. Eleven 1m2 test pits were also excavated around the exterior of the fort.

Geophysical results showed no internal structures; however, the topographic survey increased the number of

hut platforms to 17. The erosion survey recorded the extent of damage to the monument from rabbits (moderate) and from encroaching bracken which is damaging sub-surface archaeology.

The initial results of the fieldwork indicated that the inner rampart was constructed of soil and rubble between stone kerbs. It was 3.4m wide by 0.32m high and was associated with a 2.3m wide by 1.4m deep ditch. The middle and outer ramparts were constructed of soil and stone with a stone kerb on the downslope side. The middle rampart was 4.4m wide by 0.7m high and was of two phases. The outer rampart was 3.6m wide by 0.25m high. The outer bank overlay a cobbled surface which lay upon two possible cists. The test pits revealed no significant finds.

Funder: Rampart Scotland

Murray Cook and David Connolly – Rampart Scotland