Underwater Archaeology

Date May 2010 - September 2010

Type Underwater Archaeology

A team of technical divers from the Archaeological Divers Association, a division of Underwater Science Ltd, working with Dr Iain Murray from Dundee University, have discovered at least eight of the famed bouncing bombs named ‘Highball’ designed by Sir Barnes Wallis in 1943 for the primary role of destroying the German battleship Tirpitz.

This unique discovery was made in a remote area of Loch Striven, in waters in excess of 35msw (114ft). This discovery followed project development as Dr Murray completed research for his book, ‘Bouncing-Bomb Man’ and two years of desktop planning and research, to pinpoint the location of the test site. The area is now believed to be part of a larger site of specific historic interest which also includes at least one Admiralty anchor used by the test vessel Courbet, which the Highballs were dropped against, as well as remains of

unknown metal works that could be part of secret trials of the X-1 Midget Submarines or Chariot Underwater Vehicles as used by the Special Operations Executive (SOE) during World War 2.

In May 2010, a pre-project dive was conducted to examine bottom composition and visibility and from that point the project was given the go ahead, with a team of five divers starting their initial reconnaissance search on 13 July 2010. The dive team consisted of: Ted Crosbie (Dive Supervisor), Phil Grigg, Rob Cromey-Hawke, Jez Armitage and Lindsay Brown and diving continued until 17 July 2010. A total of 12 dives were made ranging from 30msw to 60msw. The team used a Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) donated by Sheerwater Marine Services Ltd and logistical support was provided by the Professional Diving Academy in Dunoon. All boat diving operations were conducted with the indefatigable support of Richard Home, a local fisherman.

Plans are underway to complete an additional two week survey at the beginning of September 2010 using state of the art electronic closed circuit rebreathers; permitting additional time on the seabed to map the entire site for entry onto the HER. Team members will be using high definition photography and videography, photomosaics and three dimensional site recording software. Upon completion of the site survey there are additional plans to recover some of the Highballs for conservation and placement at Brooklands Museum in Surrey.

We wish to thank Peter Blacker, who owns the Glen Striven Estate, the Barnes Wallis Trust and Phil Grigg Technical Diving for their support.

Funder: Maersk Shipping; BAE Systems Ltd

Ted Crosbie – Underwater Science Ltd Underwater survey