Date September 2000 - February 2001

NT 341 720 (centre) Between September 2000 and February 2001 a fourth and final season of rescue excavations were undertaken in advance of a further extension to the cemetery of St Michael's Church within the site of the Roman auxiliary fort at Inveresk, near Musselburgh.

In previous seasons only small areas were excavated to allow the modern cemetery to expand; in this instance it was decided to undertake full open excavation of the remaining portion of the field. For logistical reasons the site was divided into two areas: the first area was to the N and measured 40 x 40m; the second area to the S measured 80 x 25m.

The survival of archaeological remains was greater in the first area which included the largest portion of the interior of the fort and was protected by deep topsoil. In the second area, where the topsoil cover was not so great, the archaeological remains had been quite badly damaged by ploughing.

The first area represented the NW corner of the fort and included the ditch, rampart base, intervallum road, and the remains of several buildings and features including stone oven bases and stone-built drains. The second area was largely outside the fort but included part of the intervallum road, rampart base, gateway and ditches. While excavating the gateway a second ditch was discovered that joined to the first ditch with defensive spurs covering the gate and rampart. The western gateway to the fort survived as squared masonry foundations with a stone revetting wall along the front of the rampart.

The buildings in the interior of the fort were represented by post-holes and foundation trenches. Evidence exists for at least two quite distinct constructional phases of the fort, on slightly different internal plans, with further indications which hint at sub-phases of repair work or modifications. The phases were clearly demonstrated by two road surfaces, one on top of the other, but with different widths and alignments. The later road also sealed post-holes and pits relating to buildings from the earlier phase.

Several prehistoric features were also investigated, and pottery and flints were recovered. (GUARD 36).

Sponsor: East Lothian Council.

A Leslie and R Will 2001