Fyvie Castle Geophysical Survey

Date 29 August 2010 - 2 September 2010

Type Resistivity

NJ 76390 39306 The NTS environs project aims to gain a better understanding of the potential survival of historic garden features and potential structural features to help inform future management plans. A resistance survey was undertaken at 0.5 x 0.5m intervals over a c1.25ha area to the S, E and W of the castle to map potential garden features and structural remains in the area defined by the circuit of the existing drive.

The resistance survey, undertaken 29 August–2 September 2010, was extremely successful and located numerous anomalies. To the SW of the castle numerous linear responses aligned N–S and E–W were detected. These consisted of high and low resistance anomalies suggesting a series of possible walls/paths and ditches/robber trenches/beds that may indicate the remains of an earlier formal garden. Anomalies suggestive of an earlier bowling green, shown on an estate plan of 1822, have also been detected although

interpretation is cautious given subsequent construction and landscaping. The Barras yard, which also appears on the 1822 estate plan, is clearly visible in the data. Its W and S limits are very well defined and the generally uniform nature of the responses in the yard suggests a general lack of disturbance or deep topsoil. The survey results to the SE of the castle were more confused. While numerous anomalies were detected, including suggestions of possible structural remains, the data suggests that there may have been more

extensive landscaping in this area. An excavation by Cameron Archaeology confirmed many features suggested by the resistance survey, including boundaries of the former garden, the possible chapel and other structural remains.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland