Database Update

Date 2 March 2010

This heavily robbed chambered cairn is situated on a steep slope in heather moorland and is largely as described by Henshall. The cairn, which measures about 18.5m in diameter overall, makes use of a natural rocky knoll and its outer edge merges into the natural slope. The rather pointed angle on NE shown on Henshall’s plan is probably a misinterpretation and instead the edge of the cairn cuts across the slope to create a more rounded plan. Two slabs on the SE form the NE side of the passage, the outer measuring 2.9m in length. They extend up the face of the knoll and in its original form the floor of the passage climbed the slope into the central, circular chamber. The chamber is about 4m in diameter and is defined by five upright slabs, with one missing from the SE arc. Most of the large slabs lying immediately adjacent are probably displaced from the roof. Much of the cairn material has been robbed, some of it to build a building and four shieling huts that can be seen round about. Two of the shieling huts lie on the NNE and NW edges of the cairn respectively, the third 20m downslope to the WNW, and the fourth a further 15m to the SSW. The building stands to the ESE and has two compartments.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH) 2 March 2010