Database Update

Date 18 September 2010

Situated on the crest of a hill overlooking Loch Borve from the NE, this large oval hollow is said to mark the location of a former burial ground. A well-defined lip can be traced around the whole of its circuit forming an enclosure measuring 38m from N to S by 35m transversely and ranging in depth from only 0.5m on the N and S to about 1m on the W and 1.8m on the E. Stones can be detected by probing around most of its circuit, particularly on the E, though here they may represent the remains of two buildings sited on the edge of the hollow. A tall monolith stone stands just to the ENE of the centre (see NF98SW 7) at the E end of a rectangular grass-grown foundation; this measures about 6m by 4m over banks up to 0.5m in height and, if the tradition that the enclosure is a burial ground is correct, is probably the remains of a chapel. In many respects, however, the enclosure resembles a grassed over quarry, and this raises the possibility that the standing stone and the bank enclosing it are elements of an earlier structure, perhaps even a large heavily robbed hilltop burial cairn, which might account for the tradition of a burial ground here.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 18 September 2010