Loss

Date 10 November 1930

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

Steamer LENKMOOR, of London, Captain Ridley. Liverpool to Blyth. Lost 10 Nov 1930, 2.55am GMT. Scarrsferry, 4 to 5 miles from Dunnet Head Lighthouse. Westerly gale force 8-9, heavy sea, squalls. Visibility 8 miles. Cause, engine trouble & state of weather. 32 on board, all saved. Ballast.

'Sir, I beg to forward above particulars regarding steamer LENKMOOR which drove ashore in gale owing to engine trouble. I received my information at Lloyd's signal station who were in communication with the steamer about 2 hours before she went ashore. I have been unable to visit the wreck owing to stormy weather but I understand she is badly holed & full of water and is expected to become a total wreck. The Captain and crew were all safely landed with the life saving apparatus. I have not been able to find out the value of the vessel or if light was recognised or not, but it was quite clear at the time. Gross tonnage 3175. owner Sir Walter Runciman, Bart., Newcastle'.

[Contemporary] source: Jim Baigrie, Principal Lightkeeper, Dunnet Head Lighthouse.

Location cited [in error] as Scarfsferry.

G Ridley 1990.

[Formerly entered as ND27SE 8002].

Quality of fix = PA

Horizontal Datum = UND

Surveying Details

11 September 1972. The cargo vessel LINKMOOR wrecked at Skarfskerry Head, Brough Bay, whilst en route from Liverpool to Blyth.

Source: Dictionary of Disasters at Sea, Vol 1.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

(Classified as steel steamship, in ballast: former names cited as Jedmead and Jedmoor, and date of loss as 10 November 1930). Linkmoor: this vessel stranded at Brough Bay, Scarfskerry.

Registration: Newcastle. Built 1913. 3175grt. Length: 99m. Beam: 14m.

(Location of loss cited as N58 39.33 W3 16.70).