Ground Survey

Type Ground Survey

NT 105 945 (centred on) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Blairadam Forest were undertaken to enable the FCS to make informed decisions on the management of the cultural heritage within it. The forest lies W of the M90 motorway, near Kelty, and measures c12sqkm. Sites identified in the assessment were visited over several days between 29 August and 28 September 2009. The survey found that many of the boundaries that once belonged to Blairadam estate can still be identified in the forest. The boundaries (comprising tree-lined banks, ha-has and walls), belong to the designed landscape created by the Adam family over three generations between 1733 and 1834. It was possible, in many areas, to distinguish between three different phases of boundary alterations. The survey also found extensive mining remains along three different burns, some of which may date to the medieval period. The most extensive of these remains was an area of bell pits dating to the 18th century and possibly earlier. Later mining remains included a possible 19th-century mine almost hidden along the Kelty Burn, as well as remains of Blairenbathie Colliery and a later drift mine dating to the 1940s. The ruins of two farmsteads were found on the periphery of the forest close to the large opencast mine, as well as a possible WW2 watchtower. Other sites of interest included several reservoirs, waterworks and dams, the ruins of two cottages, and a great many quarries. As part of the study a suite of GIS shape files and a database were created to help with future mitigation.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Forestry Commission of Scotland