Date 8 December 2009

This site is located on the lower slope of a S facing hill in the small valley N of River Ardbhair. At the base of the site the slope ends and becomes a flat plateau to the river. The site comprises three stone structures: a probable dwelling (167A) approx. 6.5m E/W by 4.5m N/S and 1.2m maximum height remaining. The structure is of drystone construction with walls c. 0.8m thick and a doorway set to the E of the S facing wall.

To the E is a stone built enclosure, 167B, aligned roughly NW/SE, which may have been attached to structure 167A, although this is unclear. The enclosure has internal dimensions of c. 8m by 3m and is 0.6m. It is of drystone contruction with walls 0.8m thick.

To the S of 167A is another stone built enclosure, 167C, which appears to have been subdivided. The main section is c. 8m long by 6m wide and 0.75m high. To the east is a further section c. 7.5m long by 3m wide and 0.5m high. Both of these may have been connected to the front of the house but it is difficult to tell due to the large amount of dispersed rubble. Both are drystone builts and have c. 0.8m wide walls. No obvious entrances are visible. There is evidence for post-abandonment damage/robbing.

(HLP_no 167)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009