Date 9 December 2009

A mill is situated at the south-east end of Loch Roe just above the beach head. A number of posts are visible along the beach head at low tide. Large boulders form the remains of diminished walls measuring up to 1.2m by 0.5m and 1.3m high, surviving to two courses in height. The mill is aligned N/S with an entrance opening in the west wall. The lade runs through the north end of the mill; although it is greatly filled in, it would appaear to have driven a vertical wheel. It turns to the north and rejoins the burn before entering Loch Roe.

An enhanced promontory to the immediate north-west of the mill on the beach-head appears to have been constructed in order to divert the mouth of the burn into Loch Roe. From the south the promontory is protected from erosion by a series of weirs and a dam.

Site 81B (NC 07059 24203)

Situated on heather moorland upstream on a burn that flows into the south-east end of Loch Roe, fed by Loch Dubh to the east are the remains of a horizontal mill. Varied rubble is used in crude but sturdy walls which are too spread to clearly see any structural form or any possible entrance.

The banks of the burn have been modified to the east and west of the mill to guide the burn through and out of the mill. The mill lies either side of the burn with the greater portion positioned on the north bank of the burn. This site may have been superseded by a larger vertical wheel driven mill (HLP 81A).

(HLP 81)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009