Orkney Smr Note

Type Orkney Smr Note

During the two World Wars, Lyness formed part of the Royal Navy's base in Scapa Flow. An integral part of this was the oil staorage facility at Lyness. In 1917 four 12,000 ton oil tanks were constructed. These were added to in 1936 when 12 more 15,000 ton oil tanks were built in association with the 100,000 ton underground storage facility at Wee Fea (OR 2390), the hill overlooking Lyness. Each tank was surrounded by a large earthen bank or bund to contain the oil in the event of any spillage. All the tanks, apart from one of the 1917 tanks, have been demolished. The remaining tank and the adjacent steam pumping station now form part of Orkney Islands Council's Scapa Flow Interpretation Centre. The steam pumping station dates from the First World War. It was originally coal powered but the boilers were converted to oil-firing in 1936. It was used to drive fuel-oil up from the piers into the storage tanks. The concrete area in front of the pump house was used to lay out anti-submarine nets.

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]