Orkney Smr Note

Type Orkney Smr Note

The mound described and measured by OS is the central feature of a more extensive site comprising a broad platform some 35m E-W by 25m, and probably extending into the ploughed field on the N. The curving wall is detectable both to E and W of the central mound, which probably contains a broch, although one of less than average diameter. The central mound itself appears intact, not yet subject to erosion, but at the W end, the enclosing wall or rampart is seen in section, with with immediately W of it, an exposure of midden material and rubble within which 2 layers of flagstones (separated by rubble)can be made out, representing 2 successive floor levels of a building which is probably secondary to the rampart. Above here at surface the indefinite outline of another secondary building is tentatively identifiable. Here and there about the whole platform are occasional earthfast erect slabs, probably remains of further outbuildings.

Information from Orkney SMR (J. Gibson) 1992