Orkney Smr Note

Type Orkney Smr Note

...The Stone was found 9 inches below the surface of the ground. The measurements, which were made by Mr W.J.Moar, of the Orphir public school, are:- 5ft.8in. and 5ft.10.5in long x 1ft.10in. wide at the top (including allowance for corner broken off), and 1ft.0.5in. at bottom x 5in. thick. The carving and margin are raised. The sword is 3ft.6in. long, and the hilt 11in. across. The Slab has an inscription R.R.1642 incised on its left

side.... and contemporary incisions in the foot and head of the cross - a skull and a circle with a dot in the centre of it. [R1]

As previous authorities. [R2]

A medieval grave-slab, probably dating from the late 14th C. or the 15th C. but later reused in the 17th C. was found underground in the grave yard a good many years ago and is now preserved in the modern church.

It is not quite complete and what is left of it is fractured. The present dimensions are 5ft.9in. long, 1ft.9in. wide at the top and 10.5 wide at the foot. It bears a Latin cross with a base of three steps. On the left of the cross-shaft is a sword and on the right side is the inscription RR DIE(D)1642. [R3]

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]