Coat of arms of the mariners of Trinity House, comprising two globes, an anchor, a cross-staff and other nautical instruments in use in the 16th century.

The foundation stone of the new Trinity House was laid on 4 June 1816. By September the coat of arms was in the pedestal. The motto, however, had been altered by the sculptor to 'Per, Via, Virtuti, Sidere, Terra, Mare', rather than 'Pervia, Virtuti, Sydera, Terra, Mare' which had been on the coat of arms on the old building for over 270 years. Professor Alexander Christison, Professor of Humanity at Edinburgh University, was consulted. His opinion was that the alteration was "very corrupt vicious and nonsensical" and the "production of some sheer ignoramus". The motto on the former building was "truly grammatically correct and appropriate" and "a beautiful hexameter verse taken from some of the classic Poets (Ovid)". Literally it could be translated as "Stars Land Sea (are) pervious to Virtue", a free translation being "Virtue Masters Astronomy Geography Navigation". The sculptor was "ordered to correct and conform rigidly to the words on the old Arms". The new coat of arms cost £10 15/-. (1)

Inscriptions : On ribbon curving over globes (incised letters):

PERVIA VIRTUTI SYDERA TERRA MARE