Carved Scottish coins - on N.door from top to bottom ( in square panels)

1. St Andrew (from the time of James V), reverse side - a St Andrew's cross encircled by a crown (centre), between an I ( dexter) and an R ( sinister) a thistle (above ) and a fleur de lis (below). In the corners of the panels are roses.

2. Ecu or Crown (from the time of James V), reverse side - a cross fleury with a quatrefoil in the centre, a thistle-head in each angle. In the corners of the panel are roses.

3. 1937 Scottish Shilling (from the time of George VI), reverse side - a lion sejant, wearing a crown and holding a sword in its right paw, a sceptre in its left; sitting on a crown. To the dexter side is a shield with a St Andrew's Cross, to the sinister side is a thistle in the shape of a shield. In the corners of the panel are thistles.

4. Thistle Noble (struck 1588, in the time of JamesVI), obverse side - a ship with a flag at each end, on the sea. In the centre of the ship are the arms of Scotland crowned. In the corners of the panel are shells.

5. Demy or Lion (from the time of James I), reverse side - a small St Andrew's Cross between 2 fleurs de lis, enclosed within a figure composed of 6 curves bending inwards, each point terminating in a fleur de lis. In the bend of each curve is a quatrefoil. In the corners of the panel are berries [?]

On S. door, from top to bottom:

6. Groat (from the time of James V), reverse side - the arms of Scotland, surmounting a cross fourchee. In the corners of the panel are acorns,

7. Crown (struck 1561, in the time of Mary), reverse side - 4 Ms in the form of a cross, crowned, with a thistle between each, an 8-pointed star in the centre. In the corners of the panel are roses.

8. Unicorn (from the time of James IV) obverse side - a unicorn with a crown around i's neck supporting a shield, decorated with the arms of Scotland, on its off fore leg. In the corners of the panel are thistles.

9. Noble (from the time of David II), reverse side - a cross fleury within a double tressure of 8 curves. A lion passant guardant and a crown are in each angle. In the corners of the panel are roses.

10. Sword and Sceptre Piece (struck 1601, in the time of James VI), reverse side -a sword and sceptre crossed in Saltire, between 2 thistle heads (each side), a crown (above) and the date (below). In the corners of the panel are berries [?]

Inspected By : T.S

Inscriptions : On coins- 1. St Andrew: HONOR REGIS IVDICIVM DILIGIT ( = the king's power loveth judgement)

2. Ecu or crown: CRVCIS [ARMA] SEQV[A]MVR ( CRUCIS ARMA SEQUAMUR = Let us follow the arms of the cross)

3. 1937 shilling : FID:DEF:IND:IMP around coin (abbreviation of FIDEI DEFENSOR = Defender of the Faith, and INDIAE IMPERATOR = Emperor of India); 19 37 in centre of coin; KG in centre of coin.

4. Thistle noble: IACOBVS. 6. DEI. GRATIA . REX. SCOTORVM (= James V1 by the Grace of God King of Scots).

5. Demy or Lion: S[A]LVVM. F[AC]. POPVLVM:TVVM. DN[B] (SALUUM FAC POPULUM TUUM DNB = O Lord save Thy people)

6. Groat : OPPI DV . EDINBVRGI (OPPIDU EDINBURGI =Town of Edinburgh).

7. Crown : EXVRGAT . DEVS . ET . DISCIPENTVR . INIMICI . 1561 (Let God arise and His enemies be scattered)

8. Unicorn : IACOBVS 4: DEI. GRA . REX. SCOTORVM. (= James IV by the Grace of God King of Scots)

9. Noble: I[HC] . [A]VT[E]M . TR[ANC]I[EN]S . P. M[E]DIVM . ILLORVM . IB[A]T ( IHC AUTEM TRANCIENS P. MEDIUM ILLORUM IBAT = But Jesus passing through their midst went his way)

10. Sword and sceptre piece: SALVS.POPVLI.SVPREMA.LEX (= the safety of the people is the supreme law. 1601 ( at the bottom of centre of coin).

Signatures : None

Design period : 1936