The elegant sterling silver sculpture brings together the three honours of Scotland, the crown, sword and sceptre, into a simplified flowing whole. The central square-sectioned sceptre is topped by a smooth rock crystal, echoing the rock crystal in the real sceptre, with an oak-leaf engraved sphere below it (this relates to the orb in the crown). From near the bottom of the vertical axis, two moebius strips curve out, representing the crown, and derived from its arches, the broken-off point of the sword intersects the front moebius loop, pointing upwards at the angle of a St Andrew's Cross, thus creating a version of the Saltire.

The moebius strip represents for the artist 'an unending, continuous journey, one of returning and renewal.' (1) According to Graham Stewart, the oak leaves on the orb refer to the oldest part of the Scottish crown: the oak leaves taken by the goldsmith John Mosman from the previous crown to add to the present crown, made in 1540 for James V. Inside the oak leaves on the orb are wavy lines, which echo those cast in concrete on the ceilings in the Scottish Parliament Building, and suggest contour maps: a reference to the land, and a tribute to the architect of the Scottish Parliament Building, Enric Miralles.

Graham Stewart liked the idea of the old and new combined.

In 2004 Graham Stewart and a number of other Scottish silversmiths, were invited by the Incorporation of Goldsmiths of the City of Edinburgh, to submit a design for a silver sculpture for the new Scottish Parliament Building, to be presented by Her Majesty The Queen at the opening ceremony. The sculpture was to be abstract, and to incorporate the symbolism of the Honours of Scotland. Stewart's design was selected.

The Honours of Scotland are the crown, sword and sceptre, and are Scotland's crown jewels. They are the oldest royal regalia in the U.K. and are kept in the Crown Room at Edinburgh Castle.

Inscriptions : On silver plaque on top of pedestal (incised letters): Sculpture by / GRAHAM STEWART / [5 hallmarks]

On silver plaque on front of pedestal (incised letters): Commissioned by / THE INCORPORATION OF / GOLDSMITHS / OF THE CITY OF / EDINBURGH / and Presented by / HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN / on the day of the / OPENING OF HOLYROOD / SATURDAY 9 OCTOBER / 2004 / [5 hallmarks]

Signatures : Silversmith's maker's mark (GLS within a shield) is the highest of the five hallmark symbols arranged vertically on the lowest part of the sceptre.

Design period : 2004

Year of unveiling : 2004

Unveiling details : Presented to The Scottish Parliament by H.M. The Queen on 9 October 2004, to mark the opening of The Scottish Parliament Building

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN1061)