A gigantic pair of stylised hands holds vertically an enormous scalpel. The beaten bronze forms overlap with open areas around the joints and fingernails, lightening and animating the sculpture at close range. A celtic pattern is incorporated into the scalpel. The sharpness and rigidity of the blade contrasts with the rounded forms of the hands. The construction of the hand suggests armour.

The sculpture is by Denys Mitchell; Forbes Davidson, building contractors, were responsible for the foundations; Harley Haddow Partnership were the consulting engineers. David Kirkwood of Alex Kirkwood & Sons, medallists and engravers, made the plaque and stone.

The sculpture uses the motto of the Royal College of Surgeons. It emphasises "the importance of manual dexterity in the healing process" (press release).

Inspected By : D.King

Inscriptions : On square bronze plaque on angled stone in front of sculpture (raised letters): HINC SANITAS / FROM HERE HEALTH / THIS SCULPTURE BY / MR DENYS MITCHELL / WAS UNVEILED BY / THE RIGHT HONOURABLE / NORMAN IRONS / LORD PROVOST OF EDINBURGH / ON 6 DECEMBER 1994

Signatures : None

Design period : Erected Sunday 20/11/1994