Date 28 September 2002

Octagonal structure with a pelican and young feeding from her breast, on top of a tall octagonal shaft. Heriot coat of arms with motto, and inscription below (on front); and six large and one small bronze panels of names relating to former pupils and staff who died in World War I. The back has a bronze sword with encircling wreath pointing down to the small panel (on which are nine names). At the rear of the balustraded paved area is a long wall with five bronze panels of names relating to 1939-45. Further insignia on the four sides of the square top of the shaft, for example an anchor and crown at the front.

The pelican feeding its young was modelled by Phyllis Bone; the carving of it, and the rest of the carving was executed by Alexander Carrick. The architect of the memorial was James B. Dunn.

The pelican is the symbol of sacrifice.

Inspected By : D King

Inscriptions : At the top of the coat of arms (raised letters): IMPENDO

At the bottom of coat of arms (raised letters): I.DISTRIBUTE.CHEARFULLIE

Below coat of arms (raised letters): TO . THE . GLORIOUS . MEMORY / OF . THE . FORMER . PUPILS . AND / STAFF . OF . THE . SCHOOL . WHO / FELL . IN . THE . GREAT . WAR . / THE . NAMES . OF . THOSE . WHO / RETURNED . NOT . AGAIN . ARE / HERE . INSCRIBED . TO . THEIR . / HONOUR . FOR . EVERMORE . / 1914 - 1919

[Lists of names]

Signatures : None Visible