Date 24 September 2002

Four-sided stone structure with pointed top has theatrical masks on east (comedy) and west (tragedy) sides; the Edinburgh arms in an oval on the cast iron access door on the south side, and an explanatory plaque on the north side.

Inspected By : D. King

Inscriptions : On cast iron plaque (raised letters): THE HIGH STREET WELLHEAD / THE ORIGINAL WELLHEAD OR CISTERN / IN THIS POSITION, PROBABLY OF / AROUND 1675, HAD A CHEQUERED / HISTORY. IT WAS SERIOUSLY DAMAGED / BY A HORSE-DRAWN FIRE ENGINE IN / JANUARY 1897 AND REBUILT. / THE CISTERN PROVIDED WATER / FROM COMISTON SPRINGS VIA THE / CASTLEHILL RESERVOIR FOR THE / INHABITANTS OF THE OLD TOWN, THEY BECAME IMPOPRTANT MEETING PLACES / WHERE LONG QUEUES FORMED. THEY FELL INTO DISUSE IN THE 19TH CENTURY / WHEN SUPPLIES TO INDIVIDUAL / HOUSES BECAME POSSIBLE. / THE WELLHEAD WAS REBUILT AGAIN AND RESTORED / TO USE WITH BASINS AND RUNNING DRINKING WATER / BY THE EDINBURGH OLD TOWN RENEWAL TRUST AND / LOTHIAN AND EDINBURGH ENTERPRISE LIMITED IN 1997.

Signatures : None

Design period : 1785