Date 1 October 2002

White and gilt unicorn with a red and white shield carrying a saltire pennant sits on top of a capital carved with dragons and foliage (the only original part), which surmounts a tall octagonal shaft; the whole supported by an octagonal drum with eight coloured heraldic medallions (one on each side with the city arms facing the High Street). The structure can be entered and provides a platform for proclamations.

The first Mercat Cross stood in the middle of the High Street until 1617, when it was taken down 'to give greater effect to the royal procession of James VI on hid first visit to Scotland after his accession to the English crown.' (1) After the visit, the foundation of a new cross was laid a few yards to the south of the former site and the shaft of the old cross was placed on a new octagon building about 16 feet across. In 1756 this cross was ordered to be removed, because it was considered an encumbrance to the street. In 'Marmion', Sir Walter Scott laments this removal: "Dun-Edin's Cross, a pillar'd stone, / Rose on a turret octagon; / But now is razed that monument, / Whence royal edict rang, / And voice of Scotland's law was sent / In glorious trumpet clang. / Oh ! be his tomb as lead to lead / Upon its dull destroyer's head ! - / A minstrel's malison is said."

In about 1860 William Chambers, Lord Provost of Edinburgh, proposed to restore the cross. In 1861 The Builder reported that 'workmen have commenced to erect on the High-street, a little to the east of St. Giles's, and opposite to the opening in Parliament-square, a rough wooden outline or model of the cross which was taken down in 1756, and which it is now proposed to restore.' (2) However in November 1861 The Builder reported that the proposal to restore the cross had been abandoned, because the town-council had refused to grant the site. (3)

William Chambers' wish to restore the cross was eventually fulfilled, and The Builder could announce in February 1866 that 'the work of restoring the old city cross, in the space within the railing on the north side of St. Giles's Cathedral, is now in progress.' (4)

In March 1885 William Ewart Gladstone M.P. wrote to the Town Council of Edinburgh expressing his desire to undertake the restoration.

On 23 November 1885 the Town Council of Edinburgh took over the custody of the Mercat Cross, by accepting the key from William Gladstone.

Inspected By : D. King

Inscriptions : In tympanum above wooden studded door (incised Gothic letters):

DEO . GRATIAS / VETVSTVM . MONVMENTVM . CRVCEM . BVRCI / EDINENSIS . PVBLICIS . MVNERIBVS . AB . ANTIQVO . DICAM / CARMINE . TAM . EXIMIO . QVAM. VIRILI . A . SVMMO . HOMINE . GVATRO / SCOTT . ET . VINDICATAM . ET . DEFLETAM . PRAESVLIBVS / MVNICIPII . PERMISSV . REDINTEGRANDAM . CVRAVIT . GVL . E . GLADSTONE / STIRPE . ORIVNDVS . PER . VTRAMOVE . LINEAM . PENITVS . SCOTICA / A . S . MDCCCLXXXV . DIE . NOVEMBRIS . XXIV

Signatures : None Visible

Design period : Early 15th century to 1970