Coat of arms composed of a shield on which is a chevron decorated with three crowns. Above the chevron are two trees, below is one tree. The shield is within a wreath of foliage. Flanking the wreath are the initials of James Mosman and his wife Mariota Arres.

At the corner of the building, between the ground and first floors, is a figure of Moses kneeling on top of a sundial. In his left hand he holds a tablet, his right hand is raised, and he is looking up at a panel on which is an image of a sun coming out of the clouds. On the sun are the Greek, Latin and English words for God. [Moses formerly had a miniature late 18th century pulpit below him, so that he looked like John Knox preaching. The pulpit was taken inside the building (1)]

Either side of the entrance and ground floor windows are four wooden panels carved in low relief. The museum sign panel (1) has, below the date 1450 a bird pecking a hare's ear, below the date 1556 a flower, below the date 1850 a ribbon, and below the date 1990 a rose. The next panel (2) is carved with a portrait of John Knox, standing in profile, holding a bible. Above the date 1513 at the top is a scroll and quill. At the bottom of the panel are two arches. The next panel (3) is carved with a portrait of Mary Queen of Scots, standing in profile, holding rosary beads. Above the date 1542 at the top is a lion rampant and two fleurs de lis. At the bottom is a lion passant guardant. Either side of the letter R is a thistle. The fourth panel (4) is carved with a portrait of James Mosman standing in profile, holding a money bag. Above the date 1530 at the top is a flag on a pole decorated with a crown.

The building dates back to 1450. Christina Arres conveyed the house in 1525 to her son John. Mariota Arres inherited it in 1556, and the building was completed in its present form in 1561.

The sculpture was restored in 1850 by Alexander Handyside Ritchie.

The building became known as John Knox House after John Knox spent his last months there.

The wooden panels are by John Donaldson. They are hung on the façade when the building is open, and taken inside when it is closed.

James Mosman was goldsmith to Mary Queen of Scots. He was executed in 1573 for remaining loyal to her after her exile.

John Knox lived in the house from August to November 1572, after his return from St Andrews. He died there on 24 November.

Inspected By : K.M.Withey/D.King

Inscriptions : On entablature above ground floor windows (raised gold letters): LVFE . GOD . ABVFE . AL . AND . YI . NYCHTBOVR [on west side of building] / AS . YI . SELF [on south side]

Flanking the wreath containing the coat of arms (raised gold letters): I M / M A [= James Mosman and Mariota Arres]

On the sun above the figure of Moses (raised gold letters): [the Greek for God] / DEUS / GOD

On the panels (raised gold letters):