Date 13 December 2000

Rectangular panel, with four columns of names, flanked by full-length profile relief figures of a soldier with rifle (left) and a sailor with rifle (right) (each above a shield), surmounted by a stag's head and cross in a semi-circular section at the top. The soldier and sailor represent all the Scottish members of the army and navy, and are depicted in the position of members of a funeral guard of honour, each with his head bowed and his rifle resting on the toe of the boot furthest from the viewer. The soldier wears a kilt and glengarry, the sailor wears a knotted kerchief and trousers tucked into puttees.

The top inscription is on a ribbon flanked by a lion rampant at each end. The lower insciption has further names below it.

Louis Reid Deuchars modelled the figures of the soldier and sailor. Each panel was cast separately and inserted into the plaque.

Inspected By : D. King

Inscriptions : On top ribbon (raised letters): SIC . ITUR AD . ASTRA

Above list of names (raised letters): THIS . TABLET . IS . ERECTED . TO . THE . MEMORY . OF . THE . MEN . OF . THE . OLD . BURGH / OF . CANONGATE . WHO . NOBLY . SACRIFICED . THEIR . LIVES . IN . THE . CAUSE / OF . THEIR . COUNTRY . AND . FREEDOM . IN . THE . GREAT . WAR. 1914-1918

Below list of names (raised letters): GREATER . LOVE . HATH . NO . MAN . THAN . THIS . THAT / A . MAN . LAY . DOWN . HIS . LIFE . FOR . HIS . FRIENDS

Signatures : None

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0543)