Date 6 February 2006

At each end of the building is a low-relief lion, upright and facing front, crowned, with forelegs outstretched. In its left paw it holds a sceptre, in its right a sword. It sits on top of a crown.

Below each of the lions, above the first floor windows, is a frieze with a griffin's head and wing at each end and, between, intertwined leaves, flowers and stars.

On the capitals of the pilasters between the first floor windows are stars and flowers carved in low relief. On the west end of the building the first (west) capital is bare; on the 2nd and 4th are flower, star, flower; on the 3rd are star, flower, star. On the east end of the building all four capitals are carved: 1st and 3rd star, flower, star; 2nd and 4th flower, star, flower.

The east and west ends of the building are by John Chesser in 1886-1888. The stone carving will date from this time. In 1990 the whole building was converted to the Crown Office. The metal lions will have been attached to the façade during this conversion.

Inspected By : A A. Campbell

Inscriptions : On ribbon below crown and lion (one at each end of building), incised letters: