Date 6 February 2006

At the top of the building is a naked boy with hammer and block. His right arm is raised above his head, his right hand holding the hammer; his left arm is on the block. He stands with feet and legs apart.

Below, between the windows, are four panels carved with foliage and, in the centre of each panel, from west to east: a flower, a star, a flower, a star.

Above the paired columns of the ground floor are square panels carved with, from west to east: star, flower / star, flower / star, flower / star, flower.

In the middle of the façade above the paired columns is a carved frieze with entwined letters in the centre.

The keystone above the entrance is also carved with the same entwined letters.

The bottom third of the paired columns is carved with stars and flowers within a criss-crossed lattice.

The building was begun by David Rhind for the Watt Institution in 1872. Alterations and extensions were by John Chesser in 1886-8, paid for by George Heriot's Trust. At this time the entrance pavilion was rebuilt. Busts of George Heriot and Leonard Horner were placed above the main door. Additions at the rear were demolished in 1990 as the building was being converted to the Sheriff Court. (Presumably the busts were also removed at this time)

Inspected By : A.A. Campbell

Inscriptions : In applied metal letters: