Four seated allegorical female figures are spaced out across the façade above the ground floor cornice, each above double pillars. All are three-dimensional with their backs against the wall. From left to right (east to west) they represent:

(1) Engineering. On the figure's right is a large anvil and hammer, on her left is a 'pile of rich linings' (1). Across her knees she holds a large sheet of paper against which she holds a rule in her left hand.

(2) Agriculture. She holds a scythe in her right hand and has a wheatsheaf on either side of her. In her hair are wheat stalks.

(3) Commerce. The figure has a large cotton bale tied with rope on either side of her. On her knee she holds a piece of paper with her left hand. In her right hand she holds a pen by her right side.

(4) The Arts. She held a brush in her right hand (now missing) and has a palette and brushes in her left). By her left side is a column, at the foot of which are three rolled canvases. Her right breast is bare.

The pediment over the door contains an elaborate scrolled shield carved with the coat of arms of the Caledonian Railway Company: a lion rampant. Flanking the shield are a seated male figure to left, and a seated female figure to right; their feet point towards the corners but their heads turn back to the centre. The male figure has his right hand on a model of an engine. By his left hand is a bag spilling coins. The female figure has her right hand on an open book, and her left hand on a winged wheel. Beyond the wheel is a lamp.

Either side of the central third floor window is a convex oval cartouche surrounded by scrolls and suspended garlands of fruit. The cartouche on the left is carved with the arms of Edinburgh: a three-towered castle, the cartouche on the right is carved with the arms of the Caledonian Railway Company: a lion rampant.

The Caledonian Hotel was built as part of the Caledonian Railway Station. The three arches were designed as the entrance to the station by Kinnear & Peddie in 1890-1893. The four allegorical figures date from 1894. The arches were incorporated into the hotel by J. M. Dick Peddie & G. Washington Browne in 1903.

Inscriptions : None Visible

Signatures : On east side of pedestal of Engineering (incised letters): J. HUTCHISON. / R.S.A. / 1894.

On west side of pedestal of The Arts (incised letters): J. HUTCHISON. / R.S.A. / 1894.

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0025)