ND 3541 6120 As part of a wider study of Iron Age Caithness, four further weeks (3–31 July 2007) of excavation of the Atlantic roundhouse and outbuilding complex at Whitegate took place. The site was first excavated by Sir Francis Tress Barry in 1892–3. He uncovered a number of structural types including a ‘broch’ or Atlantic roundhouse and numerous outbuildings. Finds were few but included human remains, amber beads and pottery. Parts of the site were re-excavated in 2006 with trenches confined to the roundhouse wall and interior and two of the outbuildings. A laserscan survey was carried out by Dr Graeme Cavers. The 2007 season concentrated on further trenches across the roundhouse wall, parts of the interior, outbuildings and ‘blank areas’ on the mound. Apart from recovering samples and artefacts from the various areas two main findings are of note. First, during excavation across one of the roundhouse walls a chamber was uncovered which contained extensive animal

remains as well as some human remains. These are currently being radiocarbon dated. Second, excavation in the interior recovered a subterranean feature which was accessed by a series of steps. Although not as elaborate as examples from, for example Gurness, Orkney, the Whitegate find is of note. A prosaic explanation as a well may explain this enigmatic structure, but it could equally be associated with ceremonies or rituals. Our thanks are due to the landowners and tenants for their permission to excavate and strong support, and to the Caithness Archaeological Trust and Historic Scotland for further support and advice. Particular thanks to the numerous local individuals and groups who visited and aided with the excavation, particularly those associated with the local primary and secondary schools.

Funder: National Museums of Scotland, AOC Archaeology

Group, Nottingham University and Caithness and Sutherland Enterprise