Large areas of the garden to the E, S and N of the present palace block were examined via geophysical survey in August 2006. In light of these findings and historic map evidence, a total of 7 small trenches were excavated over 4 days.

Trench 1: This cutting opened a slot across a low earth mound in the East Garden. The mound was a garden feature constructed over two periods, the earlier ascribed to the mid 16th century. The mound was built over the levelled remains of the N side of a building within the monastic East Range (late 12th century).

Trenches 2/3: These two trenches were laid together and cut across the line of the monastic East Range and the possible South Range. Evidence of the conversion of a monastic plan into parterre garden over two periods was found as well as the recycling of the S range as part of the undercroft of a hall and later part of a parterre design.

Trench 4: This trench revealed a large stone-lined drain and associated building of post-1675 garden layout. It overlay infilled monastic features.

Trench 5: This indentified the conjunction of the South Tower of James IV and the Chancellor’s Lodging of James V. Evidence was found of the destruction of the latter, possibly in the riots of 1688.

Trench 6: This trench cut across the E wall of the South Tower of James IV.

Trench 7: This trench was excavated over the site of the tennis court, lying towards the S side of Abbey Mount, immediately N of Abbey Strand. No evidence of the tennis court was found, only the sub-ground floor features from 19th-century tenements.

In addition a full 3D survey was completed on the outside elevations of Queen Mary’s Bathhouse and the main structural phases were defined, showing its conversion from a defensive, mural tower associated with the royal formal gardens to the N and W of the palace of the late 16th-century date.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Wildfire Television