Ore processing areas. On the NW edge of the mine opencast there are a number of areas where lead ore has been worked or dressed by hand. They are characterised by areas of small stone and vein material, generally less than 50mm in size, associated with mortar stones, short retaining walls and the footings of stone huts or cabins. The mortar stones, which were used for crushing ore, have average dimensions of 0.35m x 0.3m x 0.1m deep with circular depression on one or both faces. The mortar stones and hand dressing areas probably relate to an early, possibly 17th-century, period of mining.

NN 3165 3006

Hush dam. Earth and turf dam, 21 x 7m, with rectangular reservoir to SW. Hush channel or gutter runs NE. Possibly a prospecting hush exploring the ground E of the main opencast.

NN 3145 3005 Hush dam. Earth dam, 27 x 3.5m, with stone facing and collecting water in a natural hollow on S flank of Stron nan Colan. Single hush channel runs SSE and then probably splits. Probably a prospecting hush exploring the S course of the Hard and Clay lead veins which here are covered by a thick peat deposit.

NN 3157 3009

Hush dam. Earth and turf dam 10 x 3m, constructed between two rock outcrops; some stone revetment on SE outer face. Hush channel runs SE then E. Probably a prospecting hush.