NB 0998 3639 Several inhumation burials were recovered 19–24 January 2009 under the Historic Scotland human remains call-off contract. One of the burials was in a short cist that was eroding from the base of a large deflation hollow, close to the site of a previously excavated burial cairn and cist. A second burial site was discovered during the course of the fieldwork, when disarticulated bone was observed in the surface of a stone-covered mound 3m to the S. It consisted of the articulated and disarticulated remains of at least three

individuals. They had been placed on a sandy mound that was partially revetted by a stone kerb and were accompanied by two jet beads and a copper alloy pin. A third feature that was initially thought to be the capping of a long cist was investigated to the N, but it proved not to seal any burials. The form of the excavated burials and the artefacts suggest a date in the 2nd or 3rd millennium BC, consistent with the other finds in the vicinity.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: RCAHMS and Western Isles SMR

Funder: Historic Scotland