Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 5020 1500 A desk-based assessment in October 2008 identified the remains of two late 18th- or early 19th-century textile mill complexes, Dangerfield and Langland Mills, in a proposed development area. Historic building recording of the standing buildings associated with Dangerfield Mill (the wool sorting shed) and the remains of Langlands Mill was undertaken on 14–15 October 2009. The work allowed the documentation of the changes that have taken place on the site since the construction of the mills in the 19th century.

The surviving wool sorting shed and ruined weaving and carding sheds associated with the Dangerfield Mill probably represent buildings constructed during the expansion of the mill in the late 19th century. The wall remains of the Langlands Mill suggest different phases of construction. Some possible rubble-built portions of the wall may date to the early 19th century, when the site was occupied by the Rough Heugh Mill, later incorporated into the Langlands Mill. Most of the two mill complexes have already been demolished, and both standing buildings have been significantly altered. Their value as historic structures has therefore been compromised. This report forms a record of the structures before their demolition and redevelopment.

Allison Borden – Headland Archaeology Ltd