Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NO 1251 3971 A c37ha magnetic survey was undertaken which covered almost the whole of the Roman legionary fortress and significant areas to its E and W. In addition a c16ha resistance survey was conducted of the area surrounding the fortress, and fieldwalking was undertaken in ploughland to the S. The magnetic data showed the basic internal layout of the fortress to be much as shown in Richmond’s plan derived from

trenching in the 1960s, albeit with one large new structure in the NW. However, when seen in full, rather than in narrow test trenches, the buildings proved to be less neatly rectangular. To the E, the surveys revealed a large oval feature just outside the fortress gate and the known barrow field proved to be more extensive than surface and aerial data had shown. To the W, a series of pits might represent a cemetery or settlement, and the resistance work located what may be concentric rectangular features. To the SW, the surveys confirmed aerial indications that an area of dense pitting extends well beyond the confines of the long known temporary camp, right up to the fortress defences. The fieldwalking found Roman finds and copious signs of leadworking in the same area, which may suggest external industrial activity and possibly settlement.

Archive: The Roman Gask Project

Funder: The Roman Research Trust