ND 3405 8905 Excavation on Cantick Head was undertaken, 15–26 June 2009, as part of an ongoing research project into the landscapes of Hoy and Walls. The aim was to investigate a barrow (ND38NW 5) to gain insights into the Bronze Age funerary landscape of the peninsula and to establish if adjacent dykes (ND38NW 6) were related to the barrow. A geophysical survey had shown anomalies within the mound and to the NW (Robertson 2007). The mound was badly damaged by antiquarian excavations although it remains a prominent feature in the landscape. The three grass-covered dykes c2–4.5m wide are located downslope to the E of the barrow. Two run broadly parallel (c20m apart) from the cliff top for c85m with a diagonal dyke linking them. The area

has escaped modern ploughing and the earthworks remain relatively well preserved.

The barrow (c11.5 x 1.2m) was investigated in two opposing quadrants. The turf, slumped material and spoil

from the previous excavation were removed revealing a complex of central cists (not excavated this season) and a secondary box cist (c0.8 x 0.5 x 0.54m internally) of more typical Bronze Age type. This was the only cist to be investigated and contained a disturbed cremation burial and un-burnt human bone. The original stone-built mound c7.5m in diameter was surrounded by a circular stone retaining wall. The mound was later refurbished externally with a square shaped retaining wall which increased the diameter to c8.5m. This secondary external wall was on the same E–W alignment as a large internal rectangular stone built cist (1.45 x 0.85m internally) that appears to have been inserted into the original mound. The cist and square wall are probably contemporary and form a marked change in barrow architecture. The cist had been disturbed and the

loose stony layers above contained un-burnt adult human bone and the remains of a neonate. The neonate burial was badly disturbed (with some bones also turning up in the cremation cist) but some skull fragments were apparently in situ above the rectangular cist. This burial could represent a later insertion into the top of the mound. The un-burnt bone found in the excavated cist is likely to derive from mixed antiquarian backfill.

Three small trenches were excavated across the linear dykes. They were found to be constructed of turf. The

turfs had been laid grass side down and individual turf lines were visible. The dykes overlay the subsoil and do

not appear to be prehistoric sub-peat dykes as previously suggested (ND38NW 6). Test pits were used to investigate the geophysical anomaly to the NW, a platform to the NE and a quarry on the cliff top to the S of the mound. The former two sites were found to be modern in origin and the quarry (6.5 x 3m), complete with tool marks, may have been the source of stone for the original burial mound. It is possible that the square barrow phase dates to the Pictish period when squared burial cairns were constructed in both mainland Scotland and Orkney. However, the style of architecture displayed in the wall and cist, suggest (at this stage) that they represent a complex prehistoric burial sequence that probably dates to the late Neolithic and Bronze Age.

The project was run in conjunction with a community training project funded by the Scapa Flow Landscape

Partnership (HLF). Local trainees formed part of the excavation team and were trained in field techniques.

Archive: ORCA

Funder: Orkney Islands Council, Scapa Flow Landscape Partnership (HLF) and ORCA