HY 6558 2558 A third phase of excavations from 30 March–15 April 2009 continued the investigation of a series of Mesolithic structures that were associated with a dense flint scatter in the topsoil (Woodward 2007, 2008;

Lee and Woodward 2008). The groups of features excavated during the previous phases were found to form only part of a complex site history of temporary stake and post structures. A total of 139 stake/postholes, pits, and other features were excavated this season (167 features overall) and these have been divided into nine groups. Most of the groups represent the remains of stake and post built structures, with several being multi-phased. Other groups may have formed exterior structures, wind-breaks and external settings. Although the site was plough truncated some thin occupation layers or stains survived. No evidence of hearths was found and there was a general lack of burnt material. An assemblage of nearly 25,000 pieces of flint, including diagnostic Mesolithic points, obliquely blunted points, awls, microliths, blades and backed blades, and tanged points have been recovered from all phases of work; a collection unparalleled in northern Scotland. The discoveries represent a Mesolithic camp that may have been used on a seasonal basis, and is the only such example in Orkney. Very late Mesolithic/early Neolithic radiocarbon dates from a stakehole associated with one structure (Group 1) combined with the Mesolithic flint assemblage from the topsoil point to a site that probably had considerable longevity of use.

Report: Orkney SMR and the RCAHMS

Funder: Historic Scotland