NJ 690 633 Under the terms of its call-off contract with Historic Scotland, Kirkdale Archaeology was asked to undertake a short period of archaeological monitoring at Duff House while sub-contractors on behalf of HS undertook the excavation of service trenches to the east of the property. During the latter stages of this phase of work substantial structural remains were encountered which were then partially excavated. The work was undertaken on 14/3/06 and 28-31/3/06 The remains of the Bryce wing were shown to be close to the current ground surface. Examination of archival plans and photographs allowed comparison with the revealed structural remains. Finds within the structural remains included fragments of plain white ceramics, sections of glass vials (presumably from the laboratories), painted architectural fragments and pantiles. The truncated section of wall uncovered towards the NW corner of the trench may pre-date the construction of the Bryce wing in 1860. Archival sources (illustrations) indicated the presence earlier, single roomed structures in this area. This wall was outside the area affected by the new drains.

P Fox and C Shaw 2006

Kirkdale Archaeology