Strip And Record

Type Strip And Record

NS 8726 8841 A monitored topsoil strip on the site of the former Dunmore pottery works in April 2009 identified three pits, two of which contained post-medieval pottery. The pottery from one of the pits mainly consisted of green-glazed Post-medieval Oxidised and Reduced Wares (SPMO, SPMR). This material is thought to date to the 15th to 18th century and probably represents some of the earliest material produced on the site. The material from the second pit was later, probably dating to the late 18th/19th century. Previous work on the site

produced wasters of both ‘country pottery’ redwares and whitewares (Cruickshank DES 2001), but does not appear to have recovered any evidence for earlier pottery production. This assemblage, although small, is very important for the study of post-medieval ceramics in Scotland because it is only the second production site of SPMO/R to be located, the other being at Throsk, Stirlingshire.

Archive: Falkirk Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Mr Tom Smith