This round barrow was excavated by G Barclay in 1978-9 in advance of development. It covered a well-preserved old land surface corrugated by spaded ridges.

A roughly circular timber enclosure 7.5m in diameter had been erected on the old land surface. It contained a flint arrowhead, but no trace of burials; this absence may be illusory in view of the high acidity of the soil. A number of light wooden fences was built radiating from the enclosure forming bays into which was dumped material dug from the surrounding quarry ditch. The central enclosure was filled with boulders. The pattern of construction established by the fences and the wall of the central enclosure was maintained to the top of the mound. The barrow was capped by a layer of turf and ultimately a layer of stones, giving it the appearance of a cairn. Two food vessels, a number of cremation deposits, and two probable inhumations had been inserted in the mound.

Radiocarbon dates suggest the mound was built in the early 2nd millenium BC.

G Barclay 1978.