NR 78270 85750 Following the first phase of work in 2008 excavation of the Dun structure continued in April–May 2009. The upper occupation deposits in the central enclosure appeared to have been badly disturbed, possibly during later wall robbing or tree planting. However, these sealed a series of superimposed hearths, associated floor deposits and rough cobbled surfaces that indicated several phases of occupation. Numerous stone tools including polishers, pounders and grindstones were recovered, along with schist-working waste.

Further sherds of coarse pottery were also recovered, while the recovery of a broken and reworked rotary quern suggests occupation in or after the Middle Iron Age. The recovery of a third glass bead (two of these dumbbell-shaped) hints at access to relatively exotic goods, while the presence of iron slag, crucible fragments and hammer-scale suggests metalworking within the Dun itself.

The presence of post settings in the two main enclosures (Enclosures 1 and 2) suggested roofed structures. The presence of midden-like material beneath the wall of Enclosure 2 indicated more than one phase of construction / occupation of the hilltop. The acidity of the soil prevented the recovery of any bone (apart from relatively few burnt bone fragments), although dating evidence should be secured from the charcoal in several of the midden/dump deposits.

Archive: Kilmartin House Museum (intended). Report: FCS, RCAHMS and WoSAS SMR

Funder: Dalriada Project