Photographic Survey

Date 6 November 2002

Type Photographic Survey

RCAHMS undertook a photographic survey of Broughton House in November 2002 following a visit earlier in the year. The survey was undertaken following National Trust for Scotland (NTS) proposals to undertake major repairs which would principally effect the basement and the second floor. Although the Broughton House Trust had sold all of the bedroom furniture the RCAHMS photographic survey demonstrated that much of the house’s contents had survived largely intact.

Other work scheduled at this time included the conversion of the original kitchen, at this stage a bookstore, into a shop. It also included the reinstatement of some of the existing shelving which originally came from one of the second floor bedrooms. The cellar and the pantry, complete with Hornel’s china, were earmarked for restoration, along with the reinstatement of the drawing room on the first floor. Proposals included recreating the studio using E A Hornel’s own photographs which would involve the removal of existing bookcases with their wire mesh covering.

In 2002 the NTS also proposed to install retractable blinds above the lay-light in the gallery to protect the collections. The building has an extensive library of national importance and so it was also proposed to rationalise and improve the book storage.

Information from RCAHMS (STG), 2010