Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NS 657 693 to NS 793 798 A programme of archaeological works was undertaken between 19 March–15 June 2007 in advance of the M80 improvement. The route for the new section of the motorway runs from Stepps in North Lanarkshire to Haggs in the Falkirk area and incorporates the route of the existing A80, which currently links the two stretches of the existing M80.

The fieldwork consisted of a trial trench evaluation of the road corridor, a watching brief on geotechnical test holes, building recording, surveys and a palaeoenvironmental assessment of five sites. The evaluation was designed as 10% of the 1,584,200m² development area. A large proportion of this area could not be trenched because of constraints such as services, tree cover and peat basins. A total of 842 trenches (91,186m²) were

excavated in differing landscape settings from rolling hillsides to parkland and motorway verges. M any features were recorded in the trenches that are representative of cultivation and field improvement. These took the form of rig and furrow and frequent rubble and ceramic field drains. A number of features indicative of localised fires were also recovered. The evaluation along with the palaeoenvironmental assessment revealed a

landscape where peat deposits have accumulated in glacially scoured hollows, suggesting that these low-lying areas were very wet and boggy and unsuitable for settlement. Cultivation of drier pockets of land has taken place from the medieval period onwards. The only evidence of prehistoric or Roman activity anywhere along the line evaluated consisted of the find of a stone quern in a trench adjacent to Mollins Roman fort (NS77SW 6).

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report to be deposited with WoSAS and RCAHMS.

Funder: Historic Scotland for Transport Scotland