Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

A masonry bridge with three pointed arches over the Tyne dated by Inglis to the 1440 to 1540 period, probably early- 16th century. Each arch is of about 37 ft span and originally had five masonry ribs 18 in. broad with chamfered edges, some of which have been cut away on each side arch without apparently affecting stability. The ribs were built first, and then slabbed over transversely.

The width is 1312 ft between parapets and 16 ft overall. The west side has been rebuilt in a different style and probably at a later date with slight corbelling and a string course at road level. An inscription of 1870 on the west coping probably indicates a repair date. The bridge was probably financed by pre-reformation churches or abbeys. The bridge is well maintained and in regular use for local access.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Reproduced from 'Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders' reporoduced by kind permission from Thomas Telford Publishers.