Loss

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

(Proposed for designation as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986). The escort aircraft carrier HMS Dasher was destroyed by internal explosion in the Firth of Clyde on 27 March 1943. While engaged in deck landing operation training the Dasher suffered an aviation gasoline explosion as a result of which she sank within three minutes. No absolute cause was determined at the time.

The normal complement of the vessel was 520; she sank with the loss of 379 lives.

Information from MOD (Military Maritime Graves consultation) per Mr I Oxley (Historic Scotland), 7 February 2002.

The loss of HMS Dasher with 379 lives on 27 March 1943 remained undisclosed until 1945 but was second only, in home waters, to that of HMS Royal Oak among British warship losses in the Second World War. The wreck lies midway between Brodick (Arran) and Ardrossan (five miles south of Little Cumbrae).

HMS Dasher was the fourth of six 'fighter carriers' (commonly termed 'Woolworth carriers') ordered under lease-lend on 29 April 1942. A second ship (HMS Avenger) of this class was lost in November following a massive explosion caused by a single torpedo hit. This class of ship was based around a standard (C3) hull of merchant ship type, and HMS Dasher was converted from the MS Rio de Janeiro, which was built and converted for the carriage of bananas by the Sun Shipbuilding Company of Hoboken, USA. Conversion was carried out by Tietsen and Laird, also of Hoboken, and completed on 1 July 1942. As converted, the basic dimensions of the ship were: length overall 492ft (150m), flight deck length 410ft (125m) and mean draught 26ft (7.9m). A single Sun Droxford diesel engine of 8500 shp gave a nominal speed of 16kts and a single aircraft lift served the hangar that occupied about half the length of the ship. An H2 accelerator [catapult] was fitted but was compatible only with American types of aircraft.

The ship did not sail for Britain immediately on completion but was held at Brooklyn Navy Yard, New York, until mid-August pending rectification of mechanical defects. Further modifications (mainly related to fuel supply and magazine safety) were carried out at Greenock before the ship sailed for Operation Torch (the allied landing at Oran). On return from North Africa, further modifications were carried out at Liverpool before the ship sailed for Murmansk with convoy JW53 on 15 February 1943. The ship left this convoy for temporary repairs in sheltered Icelandic waters after severe weather caused structural damage (including weld failure below the waterline) and the loss or destruction of all her aircraft. The welding was permanently repaired at the Caledon yard, Dundee, in March 1943 before the ship sailed for the Clyde.

At the time of the disaster, the ship was heading up the Clyde to enter Greenock and carried two Sea Hurricanes and eight Swordfish; two of the latter were being refuelled following deck landing practice. The ship's fuel tanks contained 75,000 gallons (340,947 litres) of aviation fuel, and there were six torpedoes and 104 depth charges on board. Two massive explosions aft threw the lift into the air and caused the immediate loss of main engine and electrical power (including lighting). Attempts to fight the fires proved unsuccessful and the ship was abandoned, 149 survivors being recovered to Ardrossan and Greenock. The ship sank at 4.48pm, six minutes after the first explosion.

Although there were initial rumours that the loss was caused by enemy mine or torpedo, the Court of Enquiry held three days later revealed no evidence for an external cause of the explosion, which was seen as being caused by the ignition of petrol vapour. The inadequate safety provisions in ships of this class were noted and numerous detailed amendments to standard operating procedures were proposed. These included the reduction by half of the quantity of aviation fuel carried and the fitting of asbestos fire curtains within the hangar, in accordance with British practice.

Information from Mr J Steele, 12 July 2002.

J Steele 1995.

(Classified as escort carrier: former name cited as Rio de Janeiro, and date of loss as 27 March 1943). HMS Dasher: fire and explosion, vessel sank.

Registration: London. Built 1941. 8200 tons displacement. Length: 140m. Beam: 20m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 37.62 W5 0.82).