NO43 1 CRAIG HILL

This possible broch in Murroes has been inserted into the west end of the denuded remains of an earlier fort on an east-west escarpment. The supposed broch, cleared by the RCAHMS in 1957, now remains only as a wall foundation 4.6m (15 ft) thick enclosing an area 10.7m (35 ft) in diameter. The entrance faces east and is 0.9m wide. Facing stones are visible on both the outside and inside of the wall, those on the outside being larger.

The outwork, consisting of a wall with an external ditch, cuts across the ridge 16m east of the broch. The wall is 2m high above the base of the ditch, whose counter-scarp is 0.6m high. A causeway 4.2m wide crosses this defence opposite the broch entrance. Three possible hut circles occur on the short terrace immediately north of the broch at NO 4320 3588. More details of the hillfort are given [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NO 43 NW 22: 2. K A Steer in Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 1957, 39.