Evidence Of Loss

Type Evidence Of Loss

Circumstances of Loss Details

The steamship BEAGLE sank following collision with SS NAPOLI.

Source: Glasgow Herald, 10 November 1865.

Surveying Details

3 August 1976. A wreck was located on 15 June 1976 and fixed by compass cross bearings using Knock Castle flagstaff, the north spire of Largs, the monument on the north of Great Cumbrae, and the Glaid Stone at 55 47 23N, 004 56 32W. The least depth by leadline was 36 metres in a general depth of 39.6 metres. The wreck is approximately 125 feet (31 metres) long, and 30 feet (10 metres) in beam. It is lying upright on an even keel orientated 340/160 degreess. There is no superstructure or upper deck. The hull only remains.

Report taken from divers report from HMS BILDESTON, 17 June 1976.

2 December 1981. The site is stated to be the wreck of the BEAGLE.

Report by I G Whittaker, 18 November 1981.

21 March 1983. The wreck lies in a general depth of 34-36 metres, dependant on the state of tide, but drops away to 40 metres near the stern. The hull is intact and upright with average height of 2 metres above the seabed. There is no superstructure, and little decking or cross members remain. There is collision damage to the port bow.

Report by P J Moir.

10 September 1985. The site was dived on 8 Septmeber 1985. The bow stands 5.5 metres high in a general depth (by divers gauge) of 34 metres.

Report by a Mr Lawson.

17 September 1985. The site was located at 55 47 18N, 004 56 34W. The least depth was 26.6 in a general depth of 32 metres.

Report by HMS GLEANER, September 1985.

3 October 1985. The wreck is orientated 000/180 degrees at decca position - (n brit) red d 21.04, purple a 56.03.

Report by HMS GLEANER 17 Septmeber 1985.

1985. The site was dived on 8 and 21 September 1985. The wreck stands 5.5 metres high in a general depth of 32 metres. The high points are the solid post at the bow and the emergency steering position at the stern.

Reeport by C Lawson, 1 October 1985.

12 May 1986. The site was examined on 15 July 1985 at 55 47 18N, 004 56 34W. The least echosounder depth was 26.6 in a general depth of 32 metres. No scourinsg was observed. The side scan sonar indicated height of 4.5 metres. The vessel is lying on an orientation of 350/170 degree, and is upright with apparently nothing standing above deck level. The least depth was obtained at south end.

Report by HMS GLEANER.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.