HY31 5 BURRIAN 4 ('Knowe of Burrian', Garth’, ‘Netherbrough’)

A possible broch in Birsay and Harray, near Garth farm, stands on a large, natural hillock on marshy ground which may have been a loch [1]; it can still flood in winter [2].

A trench was cut into the ruined building on the mound in 1936 [2, 4] and revealed “broch-like” curved walling on the east side, an interior floor level (a deposit of peat ash and burnt clay) as well as an underground chamber cut into the rock. This is 4.0 m (13 ft.) deep and roofed with flat stone lintels [2, fig. 80: 4, 71, fig. 3.14], and has stone steps leading down into it. It may have been the well of a broch although this diagnosis is perhaps made less probable by the fact that very few excavated brochs have this feature which, if connected with the water supply, should surely by widespread; neither need these “wells” be so elaborate if only for water (see Dun Mor Vaul – NM00 0).

Dimensions: because of the conditions under which the amateur explorations took place the size of the broch is only known approximately; the overall diameter is approximately 18.3 m and the internal 8.5 m [4, 72].

Sources: 1. OS card no. HY 31 NW 2: 2. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 21, 17-18 and fig. 80: 3. Curle 1940, 66: 4. Hedges et al. 1987, 71-2.