Loss

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

13 January 1877, LADY GERTRUDE, 5 yrs old, of Glasgow, iron steamship, 75 tons, 11 crew, Master D. Bell, Owner Gillies and Campbell, Wemyss Bay, departed Wemyss Bay, Fifeshire, for Rothesay, Firth of Clyde, in ballast, 50 passengers, wind SE, stranded, Toward Point, Argyllshire, Firth of Clyde.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1876 - 77 (1877 [C.1891] LXXV.181).

Greenock, 15th Jan., 10.47 a.m., the LADY GERTRUDE (paddle str.), while on passage from Rothesay to Wemyss bay, ran ashore on Saturday at Toward point, her engines having heated and could not be worked: lighters and tug despatched from here.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,572, London, Tuesday January 16 1877.

Glasgow, 16th Jan., the LADY GERTRUDE (s) still remains on the rocks at Toward, where she went ashore, 13th Jan. She is stated to have broken up between her engines and boilers, and no hopes are entertained of getting her off. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2757).

(Classified as iron paddle steamship, carrying passengers: date of loss cited as 13 January 1877). Lady Getrude [Gertrude]: this vessel stranded at Toward Pier. Capt. Bell.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1872. 167grt. Length: 58m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 52.0 W5 1.25).