Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

Michael's Grave (Henshall 1972; Scott 1969; Bryce 1904) Little remains of this Clyde- type chambered cairn, and its edge is now defined by the limit of ploughing; in 1962 it was 26' across and 3'-5' high against the chamber. The outside of the S side of the chamber is exposed; the chamber itself is full of debris, and due to the slope of the site, silting has covered all but the tops of the two eastmost slabs of the N side. Excavation in 1903 revealed the chamber, oriented along the contour to face ESE. It measured 10'6" by 2'6", divided into two equal compartments by a septal stone. The floor of each compartment was covered by a layer of black earth with charcoal. Items from the chamber, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS], are an undecorated pottery sherd and a lump of pitchstone (Accession no EO 301). Other sherds, a flint flake, fragments of burnt human bones, a tooth of a pig and ox bones, also found at the same time and place, are now lost.

T H Bryce 1904; J G Scott 1969; A S Henshall 1972.